Privacy Policy
Clinique South Africa Online Privacy Policy
Effective Date: 28 November 2012

Clinique and Estée Lauder Companies South Africa (Proprietary) Limited (“we, us, or our”) respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect about our customers, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices available to our customers regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how our customers can contact us about our privacy practices.

Click on one of the links below to jump to the listed section:

Information We Collect
We may obtain personal information about you from various sources. We may collect this information when you provide it at one of our counters, stores, on our site, our social media platforms, or at one of our events. When you visit this site, we also collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons.

^ top

Information You Provide
You may choose to provide personal information to us in a number of ways, such as when you participate in an offer or promotion, or when you make a purchase on our site, at our counters or in our stores. The types of personal information you may provide to us includes:
  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile or other phone number)
  • Age and date of birth
  • Gender
  • Username and password
  • Payment information (such as your payment card number, expiration date, delivery address, and billing address)
  • Your skincare concerns 
  • Contact information for friends or other people you would like us to contact
  • Content you provide (such as photographs, videos, reviews, articles and comments)

^ top

How We Use The Information
We may use the information you provide to:
  • Send you promotional materials or other communications
  • Provide services to you
  • Process your payment and/or gift card transactions 
  • Create and manage your online account
  • Respond to your inquiries
  • Communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, contests, sweepstakes, programs, surveys and other offers
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analyzing our products; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions)
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies
  • We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection. 

^ top

Information We Collect by Automated Means
When you visit this site, we collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons.

Technologies We Use

Cookies, Web Server Logs and Web Beacons
  • Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our website.
  • In conjunction with obtaining information through cookies, our web servers may log details such as your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that linked you to our site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet.
  • To control which web servers collect this information, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons.” These are computer instructions that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies.

^ top

Third Party Web Analytics Services

^ top

How We Use the Information Collected by Automated Means
We may use the information collected through automated means on this site to deliver personalized content, for market research, data analytics and system administration purposes, such as to determine whether you’ve visited us before or are new to the site, and for compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures, including compliance with relevant industry standards and the enforcement of our Terms and Conditions. We also may use the information in other ways for which specific notice is provided at the time of collection.


^ top

Information We Share
We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described here. We may share your personal information with:
  • Our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions.
  • We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Examples of these service providers include entities that process credit card payments, fulfill orders, and provide web hosting and marketing services.
  • Other third parties with your consent.
In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information


^ top

Data Transfers
We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.


^ top

How We Protect Personal Information
We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Access to Information
In accordance with Section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act No 2 of 2000 >>, Clinique Companies South Africa has compiled a Manual of Access to Records as required by PAIA. This PAIA Manual can be accessed Here >>.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the sites’ content, any use of the sites, or the privacy practices of the sites.

^ top

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices.  We will post a prominent notice on our website to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the Policy when it was most recently updated.

^ top

Your Choices
Your Rights and Choices
We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you, such as how we use the information and how we communicate with you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as specified below.

Email Opt-Out

You can at any time tell us not to send you marketing communications by email by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the marketing emails you receive from us or by contacting us as indicated below. You also may opt out of receiving marketing emails from Clinique South Africa by clicking here.

Postal Mail Opt-Out
You can ask Clinique South Africa to stop sending you marketing communications by postal mail by following the instructions that may be included in a particular promotion. You also can request that we refrain from sending you promotional postal mail by contacting us as indicated below.

Text Message Opt-Out
You can ask us to stop sending text messages to a particular phone by using that phone to text the word STOP - the service provider handling our Text Message marketing communications will in turn notify us of your choice for update, and you will be opted-out from further communications in our database.  You also can request that we refrain from sending you text messages by contacting us as indicated below

Withdrawing Consent

You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object at any time on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your personal information. We will apply your preferences going forward within a reasonable amount of time. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot take advantage of some of our products or services.

Reviewing, Updating and Modifying Personal InformationSubject to applicable law, you may have the right to request access to and receive details about the personal information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, and have the information blocked or deleted, as appropriate. The right to access personal information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. You may request to review, change or delete your personal information by sending an email to customerservice@za.clinique.com


^ top

How To Contact Us
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at customerservice@za.clinique.com
You also may write to:
Clinique Online C/S Department
PO Box 786132
Sandton 2146

^ top

© clinique laboratories, llc. all rights reserved

back to top